Our Privacy Policy

  1. We respect your privacy

1.1 Rado Translations respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. Where required, we adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

1.2. This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

1.3. “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

  1. Collection of personal information

2.1. Rado Translations will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms. This may include: names, images of you; date of birth; contact information including addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, etc; demographic information; information from enquiries you have made; information about your business or personal affairs; communication between us; and any other information requested on this Site or otherwise required by us or provided by you.

  1. Use your personal information

3.1. Personal information is only collected in situations where you have consented; where there is a legitimate interest to disclose the information and; where the disclosure of personal information is required for the fulfilment of your contract with Rado Translations.

3.2. Rado Translations may use personal information collected from you to communicate with you and provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

  1. Disclosure of your personal information

4.1. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

4.2 We may disclose your personal information to any of our existing or potential agents or business partners or subcontractors who assist us in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you.

4.3. We may disclose your personal information to credit reporting agencies, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, in the event you fail to pay for goods or services we have provided to you; courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

4.4. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

4.5. By providing us with personal information, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

  1. International Transfer of your Personal Data

5.1. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

5.2. We have hosting facilities in Australia and the US. Transfers to the US will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission, a copy of which can be obtained from //www.privacyshield.gov/. This framework protects the fundamental rights of anyone in EU whose personal data is transferred to US for commercial purposes. This arrangement imposes strong data protection obligations on companies receiving personal data from the EU, safeguards on US government data, effective protection and redress for individuals, and is subject to annual joint review by EU and US.  

5.3. You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

  1. Security of your personal information

6.1. Rado Translations is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

6.2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

  1. Your rights and controlling your personal information 

7.1. You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you. An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of such information. In certain circumstances, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we may refuse to provide you with personal information that we hold about you.

7.2 You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details below.

7.3. If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.

7.4. You may request to remove personal information that we hold about you by contact us using the details below.

7.5. If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the alleged breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint.

  1. Storage and security 

8.1. We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

8.2. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

  1. Cookies and web beacons 

9.1. We may use cookies on our Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our Site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

9.2. We may use web beacons on our Site from time to time. Web beacons (also known as Clear GIFs) are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitor’s behaviour and collect data about the visitor’s viewing of a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

  1. Links to other websites 

Our Site may contain links to other websites. We do not have any control over those websites and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

  1. Changes to Privacy Policy

10.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

  1. How to Contact Us

12.1. Thank you for reading our Privacy Policy. If you have any questions relating to this Policy, please contact our data protection officer, Rado Translations, by emailing info@radotranslations.com.au

Last updated November 2021